Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology students and researchers have access to state-of-the-art facilities.
Associate Degree of Advanced Manufacturing
Note
This course is not offered to international students.
The Associate Degree of Advanced Manufacturing prepares students with a technical background or aptitude to excel in highly digitised and automated modern manufacturing industries. Managers and specialists need a blend of skills from across traditional fields to develop innovative and competitive manufacturing solutions. Advanced manufacturing sits at the nexus of automation, statistical learning, and the internet of things applied in production systems. Advanced manufacturing brings real-time data, automation, data analytics and intelligence to operations.
This course covers methods, skills, and tools used in advanced manufacturing and cyber-physical production systems. Students develop a blended skillset of physics, mathematics, data analysis, creativity and critical thinking. Topics in this course include industrial data science, manufacturing, industrial engineering, automation, product life cycle management, additive manufacturing, Internet of Things, collaborative robotics, sensors, and artificial intelligence. Students use modern tools and problem-solving techniques to tackle real-world challenges. Students explore complex system analysis and problem solving through case studies derived from the UTS Centre for Advanced Manufacturing and industry partners. A central component of the program is the teaching of scientific methods for solving complex, socio-technical problems. To this end, students learn to develop socially, environmentally, economically, and technically sound solutions in real-world contexts. Industry relevant and globally translatable skills are used to promote job-readiness and employability in fields ranging from manufacturing, aerospace, and mining to food production, medical, retail and construction.
Typical study program
First year
Autumn session | Subject Code | Credit PointsA credit point is the unit of measure of workload for individual subjects. |
---|---|---|
Mathematics 1 | 33130 | 6 |
Industrial Engineering | 41301 | 6 |
Programming 1 | 41039 | 6 |
Introduction to Mechanical Engineering | 48610 | 6 |
Spring session | Subject Code | Credit PointsA credit point is the unit of measure of workload for individual subjects. |
---|---|---|
Mathematics 2 | 33230 | 6 |
Network Fundamentals | 41092 | 6 |
Materials and Manufacturing Engineering A | 41053 | 6 |
Physical Modelling | 68037 | 6 |
Second year
Autumn session | Subject Code | Credit PointsA credit point is the unit of measure of workload for individual subjects. |
---|---|---|
Additive Manufacturing 1 | 41302 | 6 |
Fundamentals of Automation and Robotics | 41303 | 6 |
Production System Design | 41304 | 6 |
Industrial IoT Studio | 41305 | 6 |
Spring session | Subject Code | Credit PointsA credit point is the unit of measure of workload for individual subjects. |
---|---|---|
Collaborative Robotics Studio | 41307 | 6 |
Machine Learning and Industrial Data Science | 41308 | 6 |
Factory Modelling and Simulation | 41309 | 6 |
Course fees
For relevant fee information, please choose from the following:
Local student
All students at UTS pay tuition fees to contribute towards the cost of their studies.
In 2024 all offers made to domestic undergraduate students will be for Commonwealth Supported Places (CSP), which means that the Australian government makes a substantial contribution towards the cost of your education, and you pay the balance through student contributions.
The amount you pay depends on your area of study and the number of credit points (cp) in which you enrol. At UTS 48 credit points is considered to be one Equivalent Full Time Study Load (EFTSL).
The table to the right shows the amount a student can expect to pay for one year of full-time study (1.0 EFTSL).
Students can choose to pay their student contribution upfront, or if eligible, can defer their fees through HECS-HELP.
In addition to tuition fees, students are required to pay a Services and Amenities Fee (SSAF). The purchase of textbooks and other course materials may also result in additional cost.
You can calculate your student contribution as a percentage of the amounts shown on the table. Fee rates are divided into four bands covering broad discipline areas. It is important to note that a particular subject within a course may fall within a different band.
For example, if you are enrolled in a 6-credit point Architecture subject, your contribution would be 6/48 x $8,948 = $1,118.
Student contribution amounts for 2024 commencing students
2024 student contribution - Area of Study | Amount for 48 cp |
---|---|
Law, Accounting, Administration, Economics, Commerce, Communications and Society and Culture | $16,323 |
Medicine, Dentistry and Veterinary Science | $12,720 |
Allied Health, Other Health, Built Environment, Computing, Visual & Performing Arts, Professional Pathway Psychology, Professional Pathway Social Work, Engineering, Surveying, Environmental Studies, Science and Pathology | $8,948 |
Education, Postgraduate Clinical Psychology, English, Mathematics, Statistics, Nursing or Foreign Languages and Agriculture | $4,445 |
Course structure
Course structure explained
Students are required to complete 96 credit points, comprising 36 credit points of core subjects and 60 credit points from subjects in the Advanced Manufacturing stream.
Course completion requirements
Requirement | Credit Points |
---|---|
STM91594 Advanced Manufacturing | 96 |
Total | 96 |
Additional information
Course duration
This course is offered on a two-year full-time basis.
Admission requirements
Applicants must be currently employed full-time and complete an interview process hosted by the Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology scholarships team in conjunction with the Course Director and nominees from industry partners.
The English proficiency requirement for local applicants with international qualifications is: Academic IELTS: 6.5 overall with a writing score of 6.0; or TOEFL: paper based: 550-583 overall with TWE of 4.5, internet based: 79-93 overall with a writing score of 21; or AE5: Pass; or PTE: 58-64 with a writing score of 50; or C1A/C2P: 176-184 with a writing score of 169.
Eligibility for admission does not guarantee offer of a place.
Check to see if there are additional admission requirements for this course.
Additional information relating to this course, including the ATAR profile of domestic students who commenced this course in Autumn 2022, is located under UTS' admissions requirements, alongside information relating to the commencing student cohort who were enrolled in this course past the Autumn 2022 census date.
If you don't meet the admission requirements for this course, there may be alternative pathways to help you gain admission.
Inherent (essential) requirements
Inherent requirements are academic and non-academic requirements that are essential to the successful completion of a course. For more information about inherent requirements and where prospective and current students can get assistance and advice regarding these, see the UTS Inherent requirements page.
Prospective and current students should carefully read the Inherent Requirements Statement below and consider whether they might experience challenges in successfully completing this course.
UTS will make reasonable adjustments to teaching and learning, assessment, professional experiences, course related work experience and other course activities to facilitate maximum participation by students with disabilities, carer responsibilities, and religious or cultural obligations in their courses.
For course specific information see the Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology Inherent (Essential) Requirements Statement.
Year 12 adjustment factor scheme
Articulation with UTS courses
This course is part of an articulated program comprising of the Associate Degree of Advanced Manufacturing (C22100) and the Bachelor of Engineering Studies (C10408) Advanced Manufacturing Major.
Scholarships and prizes
Scholarships
For Engineering students
- ARC Linkage Project in digital-twin driven prognostics for the mining industry
- Crescent Leadership Scholarship
- Ericsson Technology Scholarship
- Global Exchange Scholarship
- International Research Training Program Scholarship (IRTP)
- Mentoring of Women in Engineering and IT Scholarship
- RACE for 2030 CRC Industry PhD Scholarship
- Rosemary Johnston HDR Scholarship
- Ross Milbourne Elite Athlete Scholarship
- Scape Accommodation Scholarship
- Telstra Enterprise Certitude Scholarship
- The FEIT Women in Engineering and IT Scholarship
- Thrive: Next Generation Grads – MRes – Stat. Machine Learning and Data Sci.
- Thrive: Next Generation Grads – PhD – Stat. Machine Learning and Data Sci.
- Thrive: Next Generation Graduates - PhD – Social Science and Policy
- UTS Diploma to Degree Pathway Scholarship
- UTS Diploma to Degree Scholarship for High School Graduates
- UTS Housing Resident Networker Scholarship
- UTS Scholarship for European Undergraduate Students
- UTS Undergraduate Tuition Fee Scholarship
- UTS-Vietnam Government Project 89 PhD Scholarship
- Wikipedia and Australian history and events
Only for international students
- Australia Awards Scholarships (Australian Government Scholarships)
- Diploma to Degree Scholarship
- Scholarship for Gaokao Students from People’s Republic of China
- Undergraduate Academic Excellence International Scholarship
- UTS Chinese Undergraduate Tuition Fee Scholarship
- UTS College to UTS Pathways Scholarship
- UTS Diploma to Degree Pathway Scholarship (China)
- UTS Enrolled Nurse International Scholarship
- UTS Foundation Studies Scholarship
- UTS GCE A Level and International Baccalaureate (IB) Scholarship
- UTS Humanitarian Scholarship
- UTS MACC Undergraduate Scholarship
- UTS Study Abroad Excellence Scholarship
- UTS Vice-Chancellor’s International Undergraduate Scholarship
For all domestic students
- Canon Medical Systems – UTS Engineering Scholarship
- Elite Athlete Program
- Endeavour Cheung Kong Student Exchange Program Scholarships
- Equal Access Scholarship (Institution Equity Scholarship)
- Ericsson Scholarship for Women in ICT and Engineering
- Hansen Yuncken Scholarship for Women in Construction and Engineering
- John Heine Memorial Scholarship for Women in Engineering
- John Heine Memorial Scholarship in Engineering
- Linden Little Engineering Equity Scholarship
- New Colombo Plan Mobility Program
- New Colombo Plan Scholarships Program
- Richard Crookes Constructions Merit Scholarship for Women
- Ross Milbourne Research Scholarship in Economics
- Tertiary Access Payment (TAP)
- The Thales Senior Cooperative Scholarship
- The Wanago Access Scholarship for Young Women
- Toshiba Nathan Godby Engineering Scholarship
- WJ & LM Sinclair Scholarship in Engineering
- Women in Engineering and IT Cooperative Scholarship
Only for Aboriginal Australian or Torres Strait Islander students
- Bruce and Carol Kendall Undergraduate Memorial Scholarship
- Indigenous Education Costs Scholarship
- Indigenous Relocation and Accommodation Scholarship
- Jumbunna Accommodation Scholarship
- Jumbunna Commencement Scholarship
- Jumbunna Honours Scholarship
- LEVO Indigenous Technology Scholarship
- Transgrid Indigenous Scholarship for Engineering and Information Technology
- UTS Council Indigenous Scholarship
Prizes and awards
For Engineering students
- Alan Chappel Engineering Innovation Prize
- Australian Steel Institute (ASI) Undergraduate Design Award
- Best Capstone Poster Prize
- Blanchfield Nicholls Prize
- CommBank & Telstra UTS Best Venture Prize
- Concrete Pipe Association of Australasia Prize
- CSE Uniserve Power Engineering Prize
- Dame Mary Gilmore Memorial Prize in Journalism
- Dean's Merit List for Academic Excellence (Business)
- Dean’s Capstone Presentation Prize
- dwp Design Excellence Prize
- Eldred G Bishop Prize
- Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize
- Engineering Undergraduate Achievement Prize
- Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Panel (Sydney Division) Prize
- Gareth Ivory Memorial Prize in Journalism
- George J Haggarty Civil Engineering Prize
- Guy Morrison Prize for Excellence
- Henry Davis York Prize
- Humanitarian Engineering Studio Award
- Industrial Relations Society of NSW Prize for Excellence in Industrial Relations Undergraduate Study
- Information Technology Undergraduate Achievement Prize
- Jack Kaganer Prize
- John Heine Memorial Foundation Continuing Education Prize
- King Living Foundation 1st Year Achievement Prize
- Lance Jolly Prize
- Robert Greenwood QC Memorial Prize
- SAS Undergraduate Data Mining Prize
- SIEMENS ‘CONTROL SYSTEMS’ PRIZE
- Teachers Mutual Bank Rural Student Placement Prize
- The Carla Zampatti Foundation Design Award
- The Institution of Engineering and Technology – E.C. Parkinson Prize
- The Lawrie Fitzgerald Memorial Prize in Innovation and Creativity
- The Sanjin Mujic Memorial Award
- The Toby’s Estate Closed Loop Design Prize
- The Victor E Shalala Memorial Achievement Award
- Trevor Buchner Design Prize
- UTS Anthology Writing Prize
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in Accounting
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in Business
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in International Business
- UTS Insearch Prize for Achievement in Engineering
- Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation Regional Journalism Prize
- Zonta Club of Sydney Breakfast Award
UTS: Handbook
Information for international students
Find out about support services, the Australian education system, accommodation and more to help you get the most out of your study at UTS.
Domestic students
Before you apply
Here are a few important things for you to check out before you apply:
- admission requirements for this course.
These can be found on the overview tab and there may also be additional entry requirements - required levels of English proficiency for the course you're interested in.
- recognition of prior learning guidelines if you've undertaken previous study that might be credited towards your course at UTS.
How to apply
Domestic applicants can apply via the Universities Admissions Centre (UAC) (opens an external site)
UAC code(s): [UACCodes]
Make a note of the relevant UAC code before starting the UAC application.
Important dates
MARCH 2024
|
|
---|---|
4
|
Last day to enrol for Autumn session
|
20
|
Autumn census date – last day to withdraw from subjects or apply for leave of absence
|
APRIL 2024
|
|
---|---|
3
|
UAC applications open
|
MAY 2024
|
|
---|---|
2
|
Closing date for change of preference (May Round 1)
|
9
|
UAC offers released (May Round 1)
|
15
|
Non-school leaver info session
|
16
|
Closing date for change of preference (May Round 2)
|
23
|
UAC offers released (May Round 2)
|
30
|
Closing date for change of preference (June Round 1)
|
JUNE 2024
|
|
---|---|
6
|
UAC offers released (June Round 1)
|
13
|
Closing date for change of preference (June Round 2)
|
20
|
UAC offers released (June Round 2)
|
JULY 2024
|
|
---|---|
5
|
Closing date for change of preference (July Round 1)
|
12
|
UAC offers released (July Round 1)
|
18
|
Closing date for change of preference (July Round 2)
|
25
|
UAC offers released (July Round 2)
|
29-31
|
Spring session orientation
|
AUGUST 2024
|
|
---|---|
1-2
|
Spring session orientation
|
5
|
Spring session commences (main calendar)
|
19
|
Last day to enrol for Spring session
|
28
|
Spring census date – last day to withdraw from subjects or apply for leave of absence
|
31
|
UTS Open Day
|
SEPTEMBER 2024
|
|
---|---|
30
|
UAC early bird processing charge deadline
|
FULL ACADEMIC DATES
|
|
---|---|
Visit the UTS Handbook for full academic dates including the Heath and Education calendars.
|
Need more information?
Scholarships, prizes and awards
Scholarships
For Engineering students
- ARC Linkage Project in digital-twin driven prognostics for the mining industry
- Crescent Leadership Scholarship
- Ericsson Technology Scholarship
- Global Exchange Scholarship
- International Research Training Program Scholarship (IRTP)
- Mentoring of Women in Engineering and IT Scholarship
- RACE for 2030 CRC Industry PhD Scholarship
- Rosemary Johnston HDR Scholarship
- Ross Milbourne Elite Athlete Scholarship
- Scape Accommodation Scholarship
- Telstra Enterprise Certitude Scholarship
- The FEIT Women in Engineering and IT Scholarship
- Thrive: Next Generation Grads – MRes – Stat. Machine Learning and Data Sci.
- Thrive: Next Generation Grads – PhD – Stat. Machine Learning and Data Sci.
- Thrive: Next Generation Graduates - PhD – Social Science and Policy
- UTS Diploma to Degree Pathway Scholarship
- UTS Diploma to Degree Scholarship for High School Graduates
- UTS Housing Resident Networker Scholarship
- UTS Scholarship for European Undergraduate Students
- UTS Undergraduate Tuition Fee Scholarship
- UTS-Vietnam Government Project 89 PhD Scholarship
- Wikipedia and Australian history and events
Only for international students
- Australia Awards Scholarships (Australian Government Scholarships)
- Diploma to Degree Scholarship
- Scholarship for Gaokao Students from People’s Republic of China
- Undergraduate Academic Excellence International Scholarship
- UTS Chinese Undergraduate Tuition Fee Scholarship
- UTS College to UTS Pathways Scholarship
- UTS Diploma to Degree Pathway Scholarship (China)
- UTS Enrolled Nurse International Scholarship
- UTS Foundation Studies Scholarship
- UTS GCE A Level and International Baccalaureate (IB) Scholarship
- UTS Humanitarian Scholarship
- UTS MACC Undergraduate Scholarship
- UTS Study Abroad Excellence Scholarship
- UTS Vice-Chancellor’s International Undergraduate Scholarship
For all domestic students
- Canon Medical Systems – UTS Engineering Scholarship
- Elite Athlete Program
- Endeavour Cheung Kong Student Exchange Program Scholarships
- Equal Access Scholarship (Institution Equity Scholarship)
- Ericsson Scholarship for Women in ICT and Engineering
- Hansen Yuncken Scholarship for Women in Construction and Engineering
- John Heine Memorial Scholarship for Women in Engineering
- John Heine Memorial Scholarship in Engineering
- Linden Little Engineering Equity Scholarship
- New Colombo Plan Mobility Program
- New Colombo Plan Scholarships Program
- Richard Crookes Constructions Merit Scholarship for Women
- Ross Milbourne Research Scholarship in Economics
- Tertiary Access Payment (TAP)
- The Thales Senior Cooperative Scholarship
- The Wanago Access Scholarship for Young Women
- Toshiba Nathan Godby Engineering Scholarship
- WJ & LM Sinclair Scholarship in Engineering
- Women in Engineering and IT Cooperative Scholarship
Only for Aboriginal Australian or Torres Strait Islander students
- Bruce and Carol Kendall Undergraduate Memorial Scholarship
- Indigenous Education Costs Scholarship
- Indigenous Relocation and Accommodation Scholarship
- Jumbunna Accommodation Scholarship
- Jumbunna Commencement Scholarship
- Jumbunna Honours Scholarship
- LEVO Indigenous Technology Scholarship
- Transgrid Indigenous Scholarship for Engineering and Information Technology
- UTS Council Indigenous Scholarship
Prizes and awards
For Engineering students
- Alan Chappel Engineering Innovation Prize
- Australian Steel Institute (ASI) Undergraduate Design Award
- Best Capstone Poster Prize
- Blanchfield Nicholls Prize
- CommBank & Telstra UTS Best Venture Prize
- Concrete Pipe Association of Australasia Prize
- CSE Uniserve Power Engineering Prize
- Dame Mary Gilmore Memorial Prize in Journalism
- Dean's Merit List for Academic Excellence (Business)
- Dean’s Capstone Presentation Prize
- dwp Design Excellence Prize
- Eldred G Bishop Prize
- Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize
- Engineering Undergraduate Achievement Prize
- Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Panel (Sydney Division) Prize
- Gareth Ivory Memorial Prize in Journalism
- George J Haggarty Civil Engineering Prize
- Guy Morrison Prize for Excellence
- Henry Davis York Prize
- Humanitarian Engineering Studio Award
- Industrial Relations Society of NSW Prize for Excellence in Industrial Relations Undergraduate Study
- Information Technology Undergraduate Achievement Prize
- Jack Kaganer Prize
- John Heine Memorial Foundation Continuing Education Prize
- King Living Foundation 1st Year Achievement Prize
- Lance Jolly Prize
- Robert Greenwood QC Memorial Prize
- SAS Undergraduate Data Mining Prize
- SIEMENS ‘CONTROL SYSTEMS’ PRIZE
- Teachers Mutual Bank Rural Student Placement Prize
- The Carla Zampatti Foundation Design Award
- The Institution of Engineering and Technology – E.C. Parkinson Prize
- The Lawrie Fitzgerald Memorial Prize in Innovation and Creativity
- The Sanjin Mujic Memorial Award
- The Toby’s Estate Closed Loop Design Prize
- The Victor E Shalala Memorial Achievement Award
- Trevor Buchner Design Prize
- UTS Anthology Writing Prize
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in Accounting
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in Business
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in International Business
- UTS Insearch Prize for Achievement in Engineering
- Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation Regional Journalism Prize
- Zonta Club of Sydney Breakfast Award
International students
Before you apply
Here are a few important things for you to check out before you apply:
- admission requirements for this course.
These can be found on the overview tab and there may also be additional entry requirements. - required levels of English proficiency for the course you’re interested in.
- recognition of prior learning guidelines if you’ve undertaken previous study that might be credited towards your course at UTS.
You can meet an international student advisor at one of our events worldwide to ask questions and submit an application.
Important dates
Visit the UTS Handbook for full academic dates. Visit essential information for international students for the application closing dates.
How to apply
This course is not available to international applicants. UTS International has information on all courses available to international applicants wishing to study at UTS.
Download an application formNeed more information?
Scholarships, prizes and awards
Scholarships
For Engineering students
- ARC Linkage Project in digital-twin driven prognostics for the mining industry
- Crescent Leadership Scholarship
- Ericsson Technology Scholarship
- Global Exchange Scholarship
- International Research Training Program Scholarship (IRTP)
- Mentoring of Women in Engineering and IT Scholarship
- RACE for 2030 CRC Industry PhD Scholarship
- Rosemary Johnston HDR Scholarship
- Ross Milbourne Elite Athlete Scholarship
- Scape Accommodation Scholarship
- Telstra Enterprise Certitude Scholarship
- The FEIT Women in Engineering and IT Scholarship
- Thrive: Next Generation Grads – MRes – Stat. Machine Learning and Data Sci.
- Thrive: Next Generation Grads – PhD – Stat. Machine Learning and Data Sci.
- Thrive: Next Generation Graduates - PhD – Social Science and Policy
- UTS Diploma to Degree Pathway Scholarship
- UTS Diploma to Degree Scholarship for High School Graduates
- UTS Housing Resident Networker Scholarship
- UTS Scholarship for European Undergraduate Students
- UTS Undergraduate Tuition Fee Scholarship
- UTS-Vietnam Government Project 89 PhD Scholarship
- Wikipedia and Australian history and events
Only for international students
- Australia Awards Scholarships (Australian Government Scholarships)
- Diploma to Degree Scholarship
- Scholarship for Gaokao Students from People’s Republic of China
- Undergraduate Academic Excellence International Scholarship
- UTS Chinese Undergraduate Tuition Fee Scholarship
- UTS College to UTS Pathways Scholarship
- UTS Diploma to Degree Pathway Scholarship (China)
- UTS Enrolled Nurse International Scholarship
- UTS Foundation Studies Scholarship
- UTS GCE A Level and International Baccalaureate (IB) Scholarship
- UTS Humanitarian Scholarship
- UTS MACC Undergraduate Scholarship
- UTS Study Abroad Excellence Scholarship
- UTS Vice-Chancellor’s International Undergraduate Scholarship
For all domestic students
- Canon Medical Systems – UTS Engineering Scholarship
- Elite Athlete Program
- Endeavour Cheung Kong Student Exchange Program Scholarships
- Equal Access Scholarship (Institution Equity Scholarship)
- Ericsson Scholarship for Women in ICT and Engineering
- Hansen Yuncken Scholarship for Women in Construction and Engineering
- John Heine Memorial Scholarship for Women in Engineering
- John Heine Memorial Scholarship in Engineering
- Linden Little Engineering Equity Scholarship
- New Colombo Plan Mobility Program
- New Colombo Plan Scholarships Program
- Richard Crookes Constructions Merit Scholarship for Women
- Ross Milbourne Research Scholarship in Economics
- Tertiary Access Payment (TAP)
- The Thales Senior Cooperative Scholarship
- The Wanago Access Scholarship for Young Women
- Toshiba Nathan Godby Engineering Scholarship
- WJ & LM Sinclair Scholarship in Engineering
- Women in Engineering and IT Cooperative Scholarship
Only for Aboriginal Australian or Torres Strait Islander students
- Bruce and Carol Kendall Undergraduate Memorial Scholarship
- Indigenous Education Costs Scholarship
- Indigenous Relocation and Accommodation Scholarship
- Jumbunna Accommodation Scholarship
- Jumbunna Commencement Scholarship
- Jumbunna Honours Scholarship
- LEVO Indigenous Technology Scholarship
- Transgrid Indigenous Scholarship for Engineering and Information Technology
- UTS Council Indigenous Scholarship
Prizes and awards
For Engineering students
- Alan Chappel Engineering Innovation Prize
- Australian Steel Institute (ASI) Undergraduate Design Award
- Best Capstone Poster Prize
- Blanchfield Nicholls Prize
- CommBank & Telstra UTS Best Venture Prize
- Concrete Pipe Association of Australasia Prize
- CSE Uniserve Power Engineering Prize
- Dame Mary Gilmore Memorial Prize in Journalism
- Dean's Merit List for Academic Excellence (Business)
- Dean’s Capstone Presentation Prize
- dwp Design Excellence Prize
- Eldred G Bishop Prize
- Electric Energy Society of Australia Prize
- Engineering Undergraduate Achievement Prize
- Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Panel (Sydney Division) Prize
- Gareth Ivory Memorial Prize in Journalism
- George J Haggarty Civil Engineering Prize
- Guy Morrison Prize for Excellence
- Henry Davis York Prize
- Humanitarian Engineering Studio Award
- Industrial Relations Society of NSW Prize for Excellence in Industrial Relations Undergraduate Study
- Information Technology Undergraduate Achievement Prize
- Jack Kaganer Prize
- John Heine Memorial Foundation Continuing Education Prize
- King Living Foundation 1st Year Achievement Prize
- Lance Jolly Prize
- Robert Greenwood QC Memorial Prize
- SAS Undergraduate Data Mining Prize
- SIEMENS ‘CONTROL SYSTEMS’ PRIZE
- Teachers Mutual Bank Rural Student Placement Prize
- The Carla Zampatti Foundation Design Award
- The Institution of Engineering and Technology – E.C. Parkinson Prize
- The Lawrie Fitzgerald Memorial Prize in Innovation and Creativity
- The Sanjin Mujic Memorial Award
- The Toby’s Estate Closed Loop Design Prize
- The Victor E Shalala Memorial Achievement Award
- Trevor Buchner Design Prize
- UTS Anthology Writing Prize
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in Accounting
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in Business
- UTS Insearch International Student Prize in International Business
- UTS Insearch Prize for Achievement in Engineering
- Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation Regional Journalism Prize
- Zonta Club of Sydney Breakfast Award